Prime Guard Oil Filter POF5839 - Case of 12 - XAutomotive GroupPrime Guard Oil Filter POF5839 - Case of 12Prime Guard Filtersvariant_barcode#Image #1

Prime Guard Oil Filter POF5839 - Case of 12

$56.59
Skip to product information
Prime Guard Oil Filter POF5839 - Case of 12 - XAutomotive GroupPrime Guard Oil Filter POF5839 - Case of 12Prime Guard Filtersvariant_barcode#Image #1

Prime Guard Oil Filter POF5839 - Case of 12

$56.59

Prime Guard® Cartridge Oil Filters deliver proven engine protection for demanding conditions.

 Our high‑efficiency cellulose or blended media provides 95% filtration at 30 microns, keeping engines cleaner and performing at their best.

Precision‑engineered O‑rings ensure a tight, leak‑free seal, while every filter is USCAR‑36 tested for consistent fit and reliability across applications.

The advanced media is designed for maximum efficiency and contaminant‑holding capacity.

 Prime Guard® filters keep all new‑car warranties intact and are backed by a warranty against defects in materials, design, and workmanship—premium protection you can trust.


  • Prime Guard® Cartridge Oil Filters deliver reliable engine protection for demanding applications.
  • Cartridge-style construction with exposed filter media and O-ring sealing system
  • Cellulose or cellulose-synthetic blend media provides 95% efficiency at 30 microns
  • Precision O-rings create reliable, leak-free seal in oil filter housing
  • Maximum efficiency media engineered for optimal contaminant capacity
  • Designed and tested to USCAR-36 specifications for quality fit and function across applications.
  • All new car warranties remain in effect when installing Prime Guard oil filters
  • Warrantied against defects in workmanship, design and material.
Vehicle Fitment:
Year Make Model Engine / Fuel
2016-2019 Buick Cascada 1.6L 4Cyl L Gas
2013-2021 Buick Encore 1.4L 4Cyl L Gas
2007-2008 Chevrolet Astra 1.8L 4Cyl L Gas
2007-2008 Chevrolet Astra 2.0L 4Cyl L Gas
2009-2011 Chevrolet Aveo 1.6L 4Cyl L Gas
2009-2011 Chevrolet Aveo5 1.6L 4Cyl L Gas
2017-2022 Chevrolet Colorado 3.6L 6Cyl V Gas
2011-2015 Chevrolet Cruze 1.4L 4Cyl L Gas
2010-2016 Chevrolet Cruze 1.8L 4Cyl L Gas
2016 Chevrolet Cruze Limited 1.4L 4Cyl L Gas
2016 Chevrolet Cruze Limited 1.8L 4Cyl L Gas
2016-2019 Chevrolet Malibu 1.8L 4Cyl L Hybrid
2012-2020 Chevrolet Sonic 1.4L 4Cyl L Gas
2012-2017 Chevrolet Sonic 1.6L 4Cyl L Gas
2012-2018 Chevrolet Sonic 1.8L 4Cyl L Gas
2013-2021 Chevrolet Trax 1.4L 4Cyl L Gas
2013-2020 Chevrolet Trax 1.8L 4Cyl L Gas
2017-2022 GMC Canyon 3.6L 6Cyl V Gas
2009-2010 Pontiac G3 1.6L 4Cyl L Gas
2009 Pontiac G3 Wave 1.6L 4Cyl L Gas
2008-2009 Saturn Astra 1.8L 4Cyl L Gas
2009-2010 Suzuki Swift+ 1.6L 4Cyl L Gas
Cross-Reference Interchange Guide:
Competitor / OEM Brand Cross Reference Part Number
ACDelco GM Original Equipment PF2257G
ACDelco GM Original Equipment PF101G
Bosch QuietCast 3983
Carquest Extended Performance Filters P84674
CARQUEST Red New R84674
Carquest Standard Filters 84674
Casite Filters CF643
Champ filters P981
Duramax DO981
ECOGARD X5839
ECOGARD EXPRESS CF5839
FRAM CH10246
FRAM Tough Guard TG10246
FVP G7674
Gonher G-3751
Group 7 V5839
Hastings LF643
Hengst E611HD442
Hengst E611HD256
IMC 115 09 050
Installer Edge MLO40
Installer Edge AL10246
Installer Edge AE10246
Knecht OX401D
LUBER-FINER P981
Mann-Filter HU612/2X
Micronair MGL57674
Mighty Distributing System MX981
Mighty Distributing System M981
Mobil 1 MO981
NAPA 7674
NAPA ProSelect Filters 27674
OEM OF67
Parts Plus Oil by Ashland P981
Parts Plus Oil by Ashland P981EX
Partsmaster Division 67674
Pennzoil PZ171
Performax PO-171
Premium Guard PG5839EX
Premium Guard PureFlow PG5839
Prime Guard Filters - Archived POF5839
Pro-Tec 774
Promotive PH5839
Protune Suspension 5001-255598
PUREPRO PL5839
PureZone 8-57674
Purolator L15839
Purolator TECH TL15839
Saturn 5650359
Saturn 55594652
Saturn 71744410
Saturn 93185674
Saturn 19324430
Saturn 55576499
Saturn 55594651
Service Champ CF5839
Service Pro M5839
Spectre PS-7027
STP Filters S10246
STP Filters S10246ML
STP Filters S10246XL
Super Tech Filters ST10246
TradeCRAFT TC5839
Transbec X5839
TVI TVI V5839
Ultraflow PCB10246
Valvoline VO98
Warner Filters WP981
Wix 57674

You may also like